Today, the Lynchburg Republican City Committee (“LRCC”), and its chairwoman Veronica Bratton, filed a federal civil rights lawsuit against the Virginia Department of Elections, the State Board of Elections and Susan Beals, the Commissioner of the Department of Elections, in her official capacity, challenging Virginia’s new “Convention Ban Law” as an unconstitutional violation of the rights of political parties to free association.
The lawsuit challenges the portion of Code of Virginia § 24.2-509(A) that was enacted by the General Assembly in 2021, and took effect January 1, 2024. The law prohibits political parties from selecting any method of nominating candidates for public office that “ha[s] the practical effect of excluding participation in the nominating process by qualified voters who are otherwise eligible to participate in the nominating process under that political party’s rules but are unable to attend meetings.”
The practical effect of the Convention Ban Law is to ban all party-run nomination processes such as conventions, caucuses or party canvasses, which have been utilized for more than a century by political parties in Virginia, other states and nationally, to select candidates for office.